verification of discovery responses california
[…] The court concluded that the statute does not create any ongoing duty to update responses, and more importantly, that [a]lthough admissions are dispositive in most cases, a trial court retains discretion to determine their scope and effect. (Id., at 359-360 (citing Fredericks v. Kontos Industries Inc. (1987) 189 Cal.App.3d 272, 277). (4) A party may transmit the interrogatories or responses to the interrogatories requested 4. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. Each numbered question is called an interrogatory.